Paris-Roubaix 2019 final startlist – full details of teams and riders

0
4
The 117th edition of Paris-Roubaix will comprise 25 seven-man teams  - AFP
The 117th edition of Paris-Roubaix will comprise 25 seven-man teams  – AFP

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 18 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of Paris-Roubaix all teams are contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers ASO handed wildcard spots to seven Pro-Continental teams – Arkéa-Samsic, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, Delko-Marseille Provence, Direct Énergie, Roompot-Charles, Vital Concept-B&B Hotels and Wanty-Groupe Gobert.

You can find below the confirmed seven-man teams that will contest the third monument of the season. 

UCI WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Nico Denz (Ger), Silvan Dillier (Swi), Julien Duval (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra), Alexis Gougeard (Fra), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel).

Astana: Davide Ballerini (Ita), Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz), Magnus Cort (Den), Laurens De Vreese (Bel), Daniil Fominykh (Kaz), Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz), Hugo Houle (Can).

Bahrain-Merida: Phil Bauhaus (Ger), Iván García (Spa), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Kristijan Koren (Slo), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Jan Tratnik (Slo).

Bora-Hansgrohe: Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Daniel Oss (Ita), Juraj Sagan (Svk), Peter Sagan (Svk), Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Rüdiger Selig (Ger).

CCC Team: Kamil Gradek (Pol), Michael Schär (Swi), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol).

Deceuninck-Quick Step: Kasper Asgreen (Den), Tim Declercq (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Iljo Keisse (Bel), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Florian Sénéchal (Fra), Zdenek Stybar (Cze).

Dimension Data: Lars Bak (Den), Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Jay Thomson (SA), Rasmus Tiller (Nor), Julien Vermote (Bel).

EF Education First: Matti Breschel (Den), Mitchell Docker (Aus), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Taylor Phinney (US), Tom Scully (NZ), Julius van den Berg (Hol), Sep Vanmarcke (Bel).

Groupama-FDJ: Arnaud Démare (Fra), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Stefan Küng (Swi), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Marc Sarreau (Fra), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol).

Jumbo-Visma: Pascal Eenkhoorn (Hol), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Wout Van Aert (Bel), Taco van der Hoorn (Hol), Danny van Poppel (Hol), Timo Roosen (Hol), Maarten Wynants (Bel).

Katusha-Alpecin: Jenthe Biermans (Bel), Jens Debusschere (Bel), Marco Haller (Aut), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Nils Politt (Ger), Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den), Rick Zabel (Ger).

Lotto-Soudal: Tiesj Benoot (Bel), Stan Dewulf (Bel), Frederik Frison (Bel), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Nikolas Maes (Bel), Lawrence Naesen (Bel), Brian van Goethem (Hol).

Mitchelton-Scott: Edoardo Affini (Ita), Jack Bauer (NZ), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Callum Scotson (Aus), Robert Stannard (Aus), Matteo Trentin (Ita).

Movistar: Jorge Arcas (Spa), Daniele Bennati (Ita), Jaime Castrillo (Spa), Imanol Erviti (Spa), Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Eduardo Sepúlveda (Arg), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger).

Team Sky: Owain Doull (GB), Filippo Ganna (Ita), Christian Knees (Ger), Gianni Moscon (Ita), Luke Rowe (GB), Ian Stannard (GB), Dylan van Baarle (Hol).

Sunweb: Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den), Nikias Arndt (Ger), Cees Bol (Hol), Roy Curvers (Hol), Lennard Kämna (Ger), Casper Pedersen (Den), Max Walscheid (Ger).

Trek-Segafredo: Koen de Kort (Hol), John Degenkolb (Ger), Alex Kirsch (Lux), Ryan Mullen (Irl), Mads Pedersen (Den), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Edward Theuns (Bel).

UAE Team Emirates: Tom Bohli (Swi), Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Jasper Philipsen (Bel).

Wildcard entries: ProContinental teams

Arkéa-Samsic: Franck Bonnamour (Fra), Brice Feillu (Fra), André Greipel (Ger), Benoît Jarrier (Fra), Clément Russo (Fra), Alan Riou (Fra), Bram Welten (Hol).

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits: Filippo Fortin (Ita), Hugo Hofstetter (Fra), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Damien Touzé (Fra), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel).

Delko-Marseille Provence: Joseph Areruya (Rwa), Iuri Filosi (Ita), Brenton Jones (Aus), Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol), Jérémy Leveau (Fra), Evaldas Siskevicius (Lit), Julien Trarieux (Fra).

Roompot-Charles: Jesper Asselman (Hol), Lars Boom (Hol), Senne Leysen (Bel), Justin Timmermans (Hol), Sjoerd van Ginneken (Hol), Boy van Poppel (Hol), Michael Van Staeyen (Bel).

Total-Direct Énergie: Romain Cardis (Fra), Damien Gaudin (Fra), Yohann Gène (Fra), Adrien Petit (Fra), Pim Ligthart (Hol), Alexandre Pichot (Fra), Anthony Turgis (Fra).

Vital Concept-B&B Hotels: Kris Boeckmans (Bel), Bert De Backer (Bel), Corentin Ermenault (Fra), Jérémy Lecroq (Fra), Julien Morice (Fra), Jimmy Turgis (Fra), Jonas Van Genechten (Bel).

Wanty-Groupe Gobert: Frederik Backaert (Bel), Ludwig De Winter (Bel), Tom Devriendt (Bel), Timothy Dupont (Bel), Wesley Kreder (Hol), Boris Vallée (Bel), Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel).