Giro d’Italia 2019: Full list of teams and remaining riders after five stages

0
7
Tom Dumoulin was forced to abandon the Giro d'Italia early into stage five following a crash the previous day  - AFP or licensors
Tom Dumoulin was forced to abandon the Giro d’Italia early into stage five following a crash the previous day  – AFP or licensors

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 18 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of the Giro d’Italia, all teams are contracted to race.

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers RCS handed wildcard spots to Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani-CSF, Israel Cycling Academy and Nippo Vini Fantini Faizane. Of the 22 teams starting the 102nd edition of the Giro, just three – Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani-CSF and Nippo Vini Fantini Faizane – are Italian.

Each team will field eight riders.

UCI WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale’s eight-man team: François Bidard (Fra), Nico Denz (Ger), Hubert Dupont (Fra), Tony Gallopin (Fra), Ben Gastauer (Lux), Nans Peters (Fra), Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra), Larry Warbasse (US).

Astana’s eight-man team: Pello Bilbao (Spa), Manuele Boaro (Ita), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Jan Hirt (Cze), Ion Izagirre (Spa), Miguel Ángel López (Col), Davide Villella (Ita), Andrey Zeits (Kaz).

Bahrain-Merida’s remaining riders: Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Grega Bole (Slo), Damiano Caruso (Ita), Andrea Garosio (Ita), Antonio Nibali (Ita), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita).
Abandoned: Kristijan Koren (Slo, stage five DNS).

Bora-Hansgrohe’s eight-man team: Pascal Ackermann (Ger), Cesare Benedetti (Ita), Davide Formolo (Ita), Rafal Majka (Pol), Jay McCarthy (Aus), Pawel Poljanski (Pol), Michael Schwarzmann (Ger), Rudiger Selig (Ger).

CCC Team’s remaining riders: Amaro Antunes (Por), Josef Cerny (Cze), Víctor de la Parte (Spa), Kamil Gradek (Pol), Jakub Mareczko (Pol), Lukasz Owsian (Pol), Francisco Ventoso (Spa).
Abandoned: Laurens ten Dam (Hol, stage six DNF). 

Deceuninck-Quick Step’s eight-man team: Eros Capecchi (Ita), Mikkel Honore (Den), Bob Jungels (Lux), James Knox (GB), Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Florian Sénéchal (Fra), Pieter Serry (Bel), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Dimension Data’s eight-man team: Scott Davies (GB), Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri), Ryan Gibbons (SA), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Ben O’Connor (Aus), Mark Renshaw (Aus), Danilo Wyss (Swi).

EF Education First’s remaining riders: Sean Bennett (US), Nathan Brown (US), Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu), Hugh Carthy (GB), Joe Dombrowski (US), Tanel Kangert (Est), Sacha Modolo (Ita).
Abandoned: Matti Breschel (Den, stage four DNF).

Groupama-FDJ’s eight-man team: Arnaud Démare (Fra), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe), Valentin Madouas (Fra), Miles Scotson (Aus), Ramon Sinkeldam (Hol).

Team Ineos’s eight-man team: Eddie Dunbar (Irl), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB), Sebastian Henao (Col), Christian Knees (Ger), Jhonatan Narváez (Col), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Pavel Sivakov (Rus), Iván Sosa (Col).

Jumbo-Visma’s eight-man team: Koen Bouwman (Hol), Laurens De Plus (Bel), Sepp Kuss (US), Tom Leezer (Hol), Paul Martens (Ger), Primoz Roglic (Slo), Antwan Tolhoek (Hol), Jos van Emden (Hol).

Katusha-Alpecin’s remaining riders: Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Jenthe Biermans (Bel), Marco Haller (Aut), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus), Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus), Ilnur Zakarin (Rus).
Abandoned: Daniel Navarro (Spa, stage four DNF).

Lotto-Soudal’s remaining riders: Victor Campenaerts (Bel), Jasper De Buyst (Bel), Thomas De Gendt (Bel), Caleb Ewan (Aus), Adam Hansen (Aus), Roger Kluge (Ger), Tosh Van der Sande (Bel).
Abandoned: Jelle Vanendert (Bel, stage five DNF).

Mitchelton-Scott’s eight-man team: Jack Bauer (NZ), Brent Bookwalter (US), Esteban Chaves (Col), Luke Durbridge (Aus), Lucas Hamilton (Aus), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Mikel Nieve (Spa), Simon Yates (GB).

Movistar’s eight-man team: Andrey Amador (Crc), Richard Carapaz (Ecu), Héctor Carretero (Spa), Mikel Landa (Spa), Lluís Mas (Spa), Antonio Pedrero (Spa), José Joaquín Rojas (Spa), Jasha Sütterlin (Ger).

Sunweb’s remaining riders: Jan Bakelants (Bel), Chad Haga (US), Chris Hamilton (Aus), Jai Hindley (Aus), Sam Oomen (Hol), Louis Vervaeke (Bel).
Abandoned: Tom Dumoulin (Hol, stage five DNF), Robert Power (Aus, stage six DNF). 

Trek-Segafredo’s eight-man team: Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Giulio Ciccone (Ita), Will Clarke (Aus), Nicola Conci (Ita), Michael Gogl (Aut), Markel Irizar (Spa), Bauke Mollema (Hol), Matteo Moschetti (Ita).

UAE Team Emirates’s remaining riders: Tom Bohli (Swi), Simone Consonni (Ita), Valerio Conti (Ita), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Marco Marcato (Ita), Jan Polanc (Slo), Diego Ulissi (Ita).
Abandoned: Juan Sebastián Molano (Col, stage four DNS).

Wildcard entries: ProContinental teams

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec’s eight-man team: Manuel Belletti (Ita), Mattia Cattaneo (Ita), Miguel Flórez (Col), Marco Frapporti (Ita), Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Fausto Masnada (Ita), Matteo Montaguti (Ita), Andrea Vendrame (Ita).

Bardiani-CSF’s eight-man team: Enrico Barbin (Ita), Giovanni Carboni (Ita), Luca Covili (Ita), Mirco Maestri (Ita), Umberto Orsini (Ita), Lorenzo Rota (Ita), Manuel Senni (Ita), Paolo Simion (Ita).

Israel Cycling Academy’s eight-man team: Guillaume Boivin (Can), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Conor Dunne (Irl), Awet Gebremedhin (Swe), Krists Neilands (Lat), Guy Niv (Isr), Rubén Plaza (Spa), Kristian Sbaragli (Ita).

Nippo Vini Fantini Faizane’s remaining riders: Nicola Bagioli (Ita), Marco Canola (Ita), Damiano Cima (Ita), Sho Hatsuyama (Jap), Juan José Lobato (Spa), Giovanni Lonardi (Ita), Ivan Santaromita (Ita).
Abandoned: Hiroki Nishimura (Jap, stage one OTL).